Databases A-Z

Alkem Digital Library offers you a curated ebook collection whereby titles will be added over time for your online and offline access. To download and read the ebook offline, you are required to install Adobe Digital Edition. It allows you to borrow the ebook for 3 days. See more info here.

American Cinematographer is a magazine published monthly by the American Society of Cinematographers. It focuses on the art and craft of cinematography, covering domestic and foreign feature productions, television productions, short films, music videos and commercials. The emphasis is on interviews with cinematographers, but directors and other filmmakers are often featured as well. Articles include technical how-to pieces, discussions of tools and technologies that affect cinematography, and historical features.

The Business Times covers corporate, financial, economic and political news as well as analysis and commentary with in-depth coverage of Singapore and Asian business and economic developments. This subscription provides access to the daily news with a 2-week archive.

Note: You will need to allow all third-party cookies in your browser settings to access The Business Times.

Concurrent users: 8. Please log out after use.

Our CNKI eBooks collection provides full-text access to selected Chinese titles covering Chinese studies, language and literature, translation, and early Chinese education.

For details, please refer to this video. or click here for our FAQ on CNKI access.

Alternative Name(s) & Keywords: ProQuest Ebook Central, Open Access Complete
Access our main collection of purchased and open access electronic books (approximately 3,000) from ProQuest Ebook Central covering Business and Management, Computer Science, Economics, Education, Engineering, Law, Political Science, and Social Science.

The Economist covers articles on international business and politics and the content includes articles published from the print edition of The Economist from 1997.

Journal Citation Reports (JCR) provide impact factors and rankings of journals indexed in the Web of Science based on citation data to identify high-quality research works.

JCR has provided its learning resources here

Kanopy is an on-demand streaming video platform that provides access to documentaries, classics and independent films. Notable content includes The Criterion Collection, The Great Courses, Media Education Foundation and 297 videos from Psychotherapy.net. The subscription covers 63 packages such as Anthropology, Business Case Studies, Computer Science & Technology, Education Documentary, Engineering, Film Studies, Law & Criminal Justice, Mental Health, Movies, Political Science, Psychology and World Cinema.

Access the Aerospace & Radar Technology Academic collection from the Knovel database covering over 600 e-books.

Besides e-books, the database also includes interactive tools such as equations, unit converter, interactive graphs and tables. See more info here.

Knovel has provided additional product information and 'Search Tips' here

O'Reilly for Higher Education (previously known as Safari Technical Books) is a training and learning platform on information technology and business. It contains more than 35,000 ebooks, videos, courses, learning paths, playlists, and case studies on emerging trends such as artificial intelligence, big data, financial technology (FinTech), and gaming. Participating publishers include Addison-Wesley Professional, IBM Redbooks, McGraw-Hill, Microsoft Press, O'Reilly Media, and Packt Publishing.

Please refer to the FAQ on the access method.

Oxford University Press has moved its major electronic book collections to the Oxford Academic where the journals are also available. Our collection of 179 Oxford Scholarship e-books acquired through their Evidence-based model is accessible on this platform. Subjects include History, Linguistics, Literature, Music, Philosophy, Religion, Sociology, Law, Social Work, Psychology, Political Science, Mathematics, and Business & Management.

Access 62 Springer Nature's ebooks comprising 28 publications authored or edited by current SUSS Faculty from the SpringerLink database . Please see the up-to-date list (as at 31 Jan 2023) here

The Straits Times covers a wide range of news from different regions with in-depth analyses, impactful commentaries and breaking stories. This subscription provides access to the daily news with a 2-week archive.
Note: You will need to allow all third-party cookies in your browser settings to access The Straits Times.

Concurrent users: 10. Please log out after use.

Tax News & Analysis provided by International Bureau of Fiscal Documentation (IBFD) includes daily International Tax News and access to more over 30 webinars and the following 8 journals:
1. Asia-Pacific Tax Bulletin
2. Bulletin for International Taxation
3. Derivatives & Financial Instruments
4. European Taxation
5. International Tax Studies
6. International Transfer Pricing Journal
7. International VAT Monitor
8. World Tax Journal

Web of Science provides access to the following indexes subscribed by the library to enable you to identify highly cited articles based on the authors, institutions, subjects, and publications:
1. SCIE - Science Citation Index Expanded (from 1998)
2. SCCI - Social Sciences Citation Index (from 1998)
3. AHCI - Arts & Humanities Citation Index (A&HCI) (from 1998)
4. ESCI - Emerging Sources Citation Index (available from 2005)
5. CPCI - Conference Proceedings Citation Index (including Science and Social Sciences) (from 1998)

Web of Science has provided its learning resources here.

Our collection of 214 Wiley Online Library e-books acquired through their EBA model. Subjects include art and applied arts, business, economics, finance and accounting, humanities, law and criminology, social and behavioural sciences, and psychology.

Consists of the following:

1) Malaysia & Singapore Tax Cases
A compilation of the Special Commissioner cases (Malaysia), Court cases (High Court and Court of Appeal cases in Malaysia), Income Tax Board Review cases (Singapore), Valuation Review Board cases (Singapore) and Court cases (Singapore) from 1950-1985.

2) Malaysia Master Tax Guide Essentials
Provides content and practical guidance, featuring examples of the law and practice of Malaysia's income tax and real property gain tax. Roadmaps preceding each section provide an a-glance view of the related tables, charts tax concepts, issues, legislation, related readings, and other tools. Also includes the full text of Public Rulings and Guidelines issued by the Inland Revenue Board of Malaysia, various statutory authorities, and government bodies.

3) Singapore Corporate Tax Online, Singapore Goods & Services Tax Online & Singapore Revenue Legislation
Singapore Corporate Tax Online is an online tax research library. Singapore Goods & Services (GST) Tax Online provides comprehensive information required for GST administration and the GST returns preparation process. Singapore Revenue Legislation reporter is an up-to-date collection of Singapore revenue legislation.