Publishers all over the world have been showing their support for online learning by providing complimentary access to some of their eResources during the COVID-19 pandemic. Here are 6 of them selected by us, namely: 2,000 Cambridge e-books, 256 Elsevier e-textbooks, 35,000 JSTOR e-books, all OECD content, newspapers by Singapore Press Holdings as well as 146 World Scientific e-journals. Do remember to take note of their respective access periods:
Cambridge Core (access ends on 28 Jun 31 May 2020)
A collection of over 2,000 ebooks hosted on Cambridge Core. This collection includes HTML textbooks, Cambridge Histories, Cambridge Companions, and Cambridge Elements. The books cover a wide-range of disciplines, including physics, earth science, life science, mathematics, engineering, and the social sciences and humanities.
Access via Databases A-Z https://libguides.suss.edu.sg/az.php?a=c
Elsevier ScienceDirect – 256 textbooks (access ends on 15 Jun 2020)
Elsevier has opened up free access to 256 textbooks to support learning. These books cover topics such as Biotechnology, Business Analytics, Engineering, Mathematics, and Statistics.
Access via Databases A-Z https://libguides.suss.edu.sg/az.php?a=s.
JSTOR (access ends on 30 Jun 2020 31 Aug 2020)
Access more than 35,000 available books, in addition to all JSTOR Archive and Primary Source collections.
Archive Journal Collections https://about.jstor.org/whats-in-jstor/journals/ - Business IV, Ecology & Botany Ii, Hebrew Journal, Ireland, Jewish Studies, Life Science
Thematic Collections https://about.jstor.org/whats-in-jstor/thematic-collections/ - Live of Literature, Security Studies, Sustainability
Primary Source https://about.jstor.org/whats-in-jstor/primary-sources/ - 19th Century British Pamphlets, World Heritage Sites: Africa, Struggles for Freedom: Southern Africa, Global Plants
Access via Databases A-Z https://libguides.suss.edu.sg/az.php?a=j
OECD (access ends on 31 Dec 2020)
Access books, papers and statistics on all 17 themes - Agriculture & Food, Development, Economics, Education, Employment, Energy, Environment, Finance and Investment, Governance, Industry and Services, Nuclear Energy, Science and Technology, Social Issues/ Migration/ Health, Taxation, Trade, Transport & Urban, Rural and Regional Development.
Access via Databases A-Z https://libguides.suss.edu.sg/az.php?a=o
The National Library Board (NLB) has made an arrangement with Singapore Press Holdings to make all newspapers available to NLB members. The papers include The Straits Times, The Business Times, The New Paper, Lianhe Zao Bao, Lianhe Wan Bao, Shin Min Daily News , Berita Harian and Tamil Murasu.
Access directly via NLB's website (access ends on 1 Jun 2020)
World Scientific – 146 Journals (access ends on 30 Jun 31 Jul 2020)
Access notable journals by World Scientific such as The Journal of FinTech, The Hong Kong Journal of Social Work, Mathematical Models and Methods in Applied Sciences & The American Journal of Chinese Medicine. There are a total of 146 journals covering subjects such as Asian Studies, Business & Management, Economics & Finance, Engineering/ Acoustics and Social Sciences.
Access via Databases A-Z https://libguides.suss.edu.sg/az.php?a=w
0 Comments.